Last Updated on: 8th March 2016

Outline

We take your cyber security and privacy very seriously.

Our website and online shop use secure software to store and receive your details. We seek to ensure that personal details are sought only when necessary during the application process or renewals. This statement has been placed on the site to make you aware of how we collect your details and more importantly how we use and protect them. Any information passed on to us by you is used by the insurers and product providers to help them make informed decisions and offer an accurate quotation. We may change the content or services found on our site at any time without notice and our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. You agree to visit this page regularly and your continued access or use of this site will mean that you agree to any changes.

Information Collected

We are registered with the ICO under the license - ZA074818

To do our jobs, we need a little bit of information. We will ask you for some Personal Information - this would include the answers to questions asked on our quote engines, your address, name, age, date of birth, gender etc.

Sensitive personal data is defined under the Data Protection Act 1998, such as medical history, criminal convictions, and claims history. We can only proceed with any policy process if you explicitly agree to provide the said sensitive data. We may ask for such information at different stages of the policy procedure and by agreeing to a policy with us you are also agreeing to provide us with personal details. All personal information received will be treated with the utmost respect and confidence and used only for the purpose of policy provision.

We may track the number of users who visit areas of this site; this tracking will not identify you. We use Cookies for this purpose.

If at any time you would like your details removed from our records when not holding an existing policy do not hesitate to contact us. We will need your full name, address and policy details. All records that are deemed appropriate will be deleted.

For further information about your rights and our obligations, please refer to the proceeding site:

Credit Card Details - We may need to verify your details regarding credit card payment with a third party. This is required in order to pay the provider and ensure the legality of the transaction. We use Stripe to power our credit card payments - this means we do not hold any of your credit card's details on our servers.

Non-Personal Information - When you visit our website, you might find it contains links to other websites. We do not accept any liability for content used on these websites. Should they ask for any of your details, it is at your discretion what information you might provide these sites, and if you do provide them with personal information which you then wish them to cease to use, you will need to contact them for this information to be removed.

Confidentiality: All information passed on to Worry+Peace will be regarded as, and remain, confidential - only to be used for the purposes expressed by our policy agreement.

We will only disclose information when:

  • Legally obliged to do so
  • It is in our company interest
  • There is a public duty to do so
  • You consent to us doing so.

By agreeing to the policy process you also agree to this privacy statement.

Fraud: We may be required to pass on your information to a third party for the purposes of investigating, preventing, combating fraud, trace debtors, recover debt and to manage your accounts and policies.

Use of Information

Your information will be used by Worry+Peace and our product providers/administration partners/insurers for a number of purposes, including to instantly provide online quotations via this website, to administer your policy with the greatest effect and for the provision of information requested by you.

All access by you to policy amendments or information regarding policy status requires us to ask for identifiable information. This will ensure no unauthorised access to your details takes place.

Our product providers/insurers might have to contact you in the event of a nearing deadline for policy renewal. They may disclose information about you and your policy when required.

Other

We reserve the right to amend the contents of this website and privacy statement should we wish in the future.

If you have any written enquiries regarding our privacy and security policy practices please do not hesitate to contact us.

Worry+Peace is a trading name and identity operated by Innovative Risk Ltd., who are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.